Deferred Action

On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several key guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal, and would then be eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a discretionary determination to defer removal action of an individual as an act of prosecutorial discretion. Deferred action does not provide an individual with lawful status.

Who is eligible:
» Young people (born on or after June 16, 1981) who came to the U.S. before the age of 16.
» Don’t have lawful immigration status.
» Have lived continuously in the U.S. since June 15, 2007.
» You must be at least 15 years old
» Currently in school or a graduate of high school or GED recipient or honorably discharged military veteran.
» You must also have a clean criminal record and pass a background check.

For more information on Deferred Action please visit: USCIS